Study at NITTTR Chennai

Study at NITTTR

Programmes at NITTTR Chennai

NITTTR Chennai offers Postgraduate (M.Tech), Doctoral (Ph.D. Full-Time / Part-Time / Executive), and Postgraduate Diploma programmes through nine academic departments. Explore eligibility, admission process, fee structure, academic calendar and regulations below.

Postgraduate Programmes

M.Tech — Working Professionals

Modular M.Tech programme designed for working professionals in industry and academia. Delivered in flexible format with 80-credit requirement.

M.Tech — Regular

Full-time two-year M.Tech programme offered across all engineering departments. Entrance through institute-level test and interview.

PG Online Programmes

Online Postgraduate and Postgraduate Diploma programmes for working professionals across India. Credit transfer through SWAYAM supported.

M.Tech programmes are offered in both Working Professionals and Regular modes. PG Online and PG Diploma (Online) are available for remote learners.

Postgraduate Programmes

NITTTR Chennai offers M.Tech and M.B.A. programmes in Working Professionals and Regular modes across nine academic departments.

M.Tech & M.B.A. Programmes

<
S.No Name of the Programme Department
1 M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Computer Science and Engineering
2 M.Tech. in Augmented and Virtual Reality Educational Media and Technology
3 M.Tech. in Engineering Education Education
4 M.Tech. in Infrastructure Engineering and Management Civil Engineering
5 M.Tech. in Mechatronics Mechanical Engineering
6 M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Drives Electrical & Electronics Engineering
7 M.Tech. in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems Electronics and Communication Engineering
8 M.B.A. in Business Analytics Rural and Entrepreneurship Development
M.Tech programmes are offered in both Working Professionals and Regular modes. Replace the # in the Curriculum column with the actual PDF URL for each programme.

Doctoral Programmes (Ph.D.)

NITTTR Chennai offers Ph.D. programmes in Full-Time, Part-Time and Executive modes across four faculties. The table below shows the programme-wise departmental mapping.

S.No Name of the Programme Departments
1 Ph.D in Engineering and Technology Department of Civil Engineering
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Department of Educational Media and Technology
Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
Department of Mechanical Engineering
2 Ph.D in Education Department of Education
3 Ph.D in Management Department of Rural and Entrepreneurship Development
4 Ph.D in Science and Humanities Department of Education
Ph.D. is offered in three modes: Full-Time, Part-Time and Executive Ph.D. Eligibility criteria differ for each mode — see section below.

Eligibility

Criteria for Admission (Ph.D.)

  • Candidates with 2-year Master's degree after a 4-year Bachelor's degree, or a 2-year Master's degree after a 3-year Bachelor's degree, or qualifications declared equivalent to the Master's degree by the corresponding statutory regulatory body, with at least 55% aggregate marks / 6.0 CGPA are eligible to apply for Full-Time / Part-Time Ph.D.
  • Candidates with a 4-year Bachelor's degree and working as Scientists / Executives / Officers in Industries / State / National / International Research Institutes in the concerned discipline with a minimum of four years of experience at the senior executive level and at least 75% aggregate marks / 7.5 CGPA are eligible to apply for Executive Ph.D.
  • Candidates who possess a Postgraduate degree with at least 55% aggregate marks / 6.0 CGPA in the relevant discipline shall also be considered eligible for Executive Ph.D. However, possession of a PG degree is not mandatory, and candidates meeting the above Bachelor's degree criteria shall be deemed eligible as well.
  • Any foreign educational qualification duly recognized as equivalent by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), New Delhi, shall be accepted as fulfilling the requirement of the corresponding Indian qualification.
  • A relaxation of 5% marks or its equivalent grade shall be allowed for those belonging to SC / ST / OBC Category / Differently abled / Economically Weaker Section (EWS) and other categories of candidates as per the decision of the commission from time to time.

Discipline-wise Eligibility

1. Faculty of Engineering and Technology

Candidates with M.E. / M.Tech. / M.S. (By Research) in the relevant branch of Engineering / Technology or *B.E. / B.Tech. in the relevant branch of Engineering / Technology shall apply for Ph.D. Degree in the Faculty of Engineering and Technology.

2. Faculty of Education (Inter-Disciplinary)

Candidates with M.E. / M.Tech. / M.S. (By Research) in the relevant branch of Engineering / Technology or *B.E. / B.Tech. in the relevant branch of Engineering / Technology or MBA / Postgraduate Diploma in Business Management or Administration awarded by Indian Institute of Management (IIM) / M.S. (By Research) in Management Sciences / M.Com. / CA / ICWA or M.Sc. / M.S. (By Research) in the relevant branch of Science and Humanities / MCA / M.A. (English / Communication / Media / Journalism / Corporate Sociology) shall apply for the Ph.D. Degree in the Faculty of Education (Inter-Disciplinary).

3. Faculty of Management

Candidates with MBA / Postgraduate Diploma in Business Management or Administration awarded by the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) / M.S. (By Research) in Management / M.Com. / CA / ICWA shall apply for the Ph.D. Degree in the Faculty of Management.

4. Faculty of Science and Humanities

Candidates with M.Sc. / M.Com. / M.A. (English / Communication / Media / Journalism / Corporate Sociology) shall apply for the Ph.D. Degree in the Faculty of Science and Humanities.

* Applicable to Executive Ph.D.

Admission Process

Step 1 — Entrance Examination Fee Payment

Pay the entrance examination fee through the SBI Collect link (https://www.onlinesbi.sbi/sbicollect/icollecthome.htm?corpID=3755167) by selecting "Entrance Examination Fees".

Step 2 — Login & Course Registration

After completing payment, login and fill out the course registration form with the payment details (Enter Bank Ref. No. e.g., DUMXXXXXXX) to generate your Application No.

Step 3 — Final Application Submission

Once the Application No. is generated, your final application is submitted and further processing begins at the institute.

Step 4 — Entrance Test / Interview

Shortlisted candidates appear for the entrance test and/or interview as applicable to the programme.

Step 5 — Merit List & Counselling

Merit list published on the website. Selected candidates attend counselling.

Step 6 — Fee Payment & Admission

Confirm admission by paying the course fee and submitting original documents.

Note: Ensure that a separate entrance exam fee is paid for each course.

Fee Structure

Entrance Examination Fee

S.No Category Items PG Ph.D Ph.D (Executive) PG (Online) PG - Diploma (Online)
1 General, EWS, OBC and OBC – NCL Male candidates ₹ 1,000₹ 1,000₹ 1,000₹ 1,000₹ 1,000
2 General, EWS, OBC and OBC – NCL Female candidates ₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500
3 SC / ST and all DAP Candidates ₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500
4 Transgender Candidates ₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500₹ 500

Fee payable at the time of admission

PG Programme
₹ 29,530
Ph.D Programme
₹ 40,530

Fee Split-up

S.No Category Items PG Ph.D Ph.D (Executive) PG (Online) PG - Diploma (Online)
A. One-Time Fees (Payable at the time of admission)
1Admission fee2,0003,0003,0001,0001,000
2Learner welfare fund2,5002,5002,5001,0001,000
3Industry Service and Facility charges3,0003,0003,0001,0001,000
4Smart Card fee500500500500500
5Sports Amenities fee2,0002,0002,0001,0001,000
6Provisional and Degree Certificate2,5002,5002,5002,5002,500
7Alumni service fee1,5001,5001,5001,5001,500
Sub Total "A"14,00015,00015,0008,5008,500
B. Caution Deposit (Refundable)
1Institute Deposit5,0005,0005,0005,0005,000
2Library Deposit5,0005,0005,0005,0005,000
Sub Total "B"10,00010,00010,00010,00010,000
C1. Course fee (Applicable to PG Programme – Fractal Mode)
1500 Level – Project Dissertation / MP / IIP – Per Credit500**NANA
500 & 400 Level – Professional / Elective Course – Per Credit1,000**NANA
300 Level – Open / Mandatory Course – Per Credit Course Fee750**NANA
2Examination Fee — Fee per course (Theory)500**NANA
Examination Fee — Fee per course (Practical)300NANANANA
Examination Fee — Fee per course – Internship / Project1,000NANANANA
In total Fee for the PG Programme — 80 credits₹ 94,810
C2. Semester Fee (Applicable to Ph.D / PG & PG Diploma — Online)
1Tuition FeeNA5,00010,00020,00020,000
2Department Facilitation FeeNA2,0007,0005,0005,000
3Enrolment FeeNA1,5001,5001,5001,500
4Medical FeeNA1,5001,500NANA
Sub Total "C"NA10,00020,00026,50026,500
D. University Facilitation Fee (Per Year)
Development Fee1,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
Library Fee1,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
Laboratory Contingency Charges2,5002,5002,500NANA
Learner Accident and Medical Relief Fund1,0001,0001,000NANA
Army Flag Subscription3030303030
Sub Total "D"5,5305,5305,5302,0302,030
E. Multiple Entry and Exit
PG Certificate – Exit Fee & Certification2,000NANANANA
PG Diploma – Exit Fee & Certification2,000NANANANA
M.Tech (Research) – Exit Fee & CertificationNA5,000NANANA
Readmission fee from PG Certificate2,000NANANANA
Readmission fee from PG Diploma2,000NANANANA
SWAYAM – Credit Transfer Fee per course500NANANANA
* Applicable to Ph.D Scholars who undertake regular PG course offered by departments.

Academic Calendar

Download the latest academic calendar for the current academic year:

Academic Calendar 2025–26 Academic Calendar 2024–25

Regulations

Academic regulations governing the programmes offered at NITTTR Chennai:

PG Regulations Ph.D. Regulations